2010 – 2011 High Point

HIGH POINT AS OF NOVEMBER 8, 2010

DOG HANDLER POINTS EARNED PLACEMENT AND
DATE
Thunder/Jones 14 2(4-17), 3(9-25), 1(10-2), 1(10-9), 1(10-9), 2(10-24)
Fancy/Shick 13 1(10-2), 2(10-9), 2(10-17), 3(10-17), 2(10-23), 1(11-7)
Boomer/Power 13 1(4-17), 1(9-26), 1(10-3), 1( 10-23), 3(10-24)
Flip/Young 10 2(10-2), 1(10-17), 1(10-23), 2(11-7)
Casey/Custer 7 2(10-16), 2(10-17), 1(11-6)
Billie/Bailey 6 3(10-10), 1(10-16), 2(10-17)
Penny/Goddard 6 1(4-10), 3(4-11), 2(11-6)
Jimmy/Manfredi 5 2(10-9), 1(10-24)
Jewel/Sawyers 5 2(10-9), 1(10-10)
Dan/Nelson 5 1(9-11), 2(9-12)
Cash/Holland 4 3(9-12), 2(10-3), 3(10-9)
Reba/Clinton 4 2(10-2), 2(10-23)
Chip/Gillespie 4 3(4-17), 3(10-9), 2(10-10)
Flash Sawyers 4 2(4-17), 3(10-16), 3(10-17)
Wyatt/Hampton 3 2(9-11), 3(10-23)
Dolly/Wells 3 1(10-10)
Sugar/Gourley 3 1(9-25)
Knocks/Simmons 3 1(10-17)
Sue/Simmons 3 1(10-17)
Mack/Doughty 3 1(10-24)
Willie/Smith 3 1(4-17)
Shades/Gourley 2 2(9-25)
Sonny/Snyder 2 3(4-17), 3(9-12)
Ginger/Burkhart 2 2(9-26)
Max/Gay 2 2(10-2)
Chase/Sawyers 2 3(10-10), 3(10-17)
Lilly/Wells 2 2(10-10)
Diesel/Simmons 2 2(10-24)
HT/Goddard 2 2(4-10)
Ben Gilliespie 1 3(9-26)
George/Holland 1 3(10-2)
Molly/Griffith 1 3(10-2)
Duke/Gay 1 3(10-2)
Molly/Manfredi 1 3(10-3)
Angus/Power 1 3(10-23)
Buster/Doughty 1 3(10-24)
Lucy/Wells 1 3(11-7)
Gus/Flory 1 3(11-6)
Gator/Burkhart 1 3(4-11)
Harley/Gillespie 1 3(4-10)
4th place no points
Rebel/Gay
Sandy/Doughty
Cash/Klucas
CJ/Debaere
Sammy/Anderson

2009 – 2010 Final High Point

DOG/OWNER POINTS PLACEMENTS
FLASH/SAWYERS 12 2(4-18), 1(10-10), 2(2-27),
1(2-28), 2(3-27)
CASH/HOLLAND 11 2(9-19), 1(9-19), 2(9-26), 3(9-27), 3(11-1), 2(3-7)
FANCY/SHICK 11 3(4-18), 3(9-19), 1(10-11),
1(11-1), 3(3-27), 2(3-27)
IKE/SIMMONS 10 3(4-18), 1(9-26), 1(9-27),
1(10-31)
CHASE/SAWYERS 10 3(9-20), 1(2-27), 2(2-27) 2(3-6), 2(3-28)
DIESEL/SIMMONS 9 1(9-27), 1(10-10), 1(3-7)
JIMMY/TRUELOVE 8 2(9-19), 1(9-26), 2(9-27), 3(3-6)
MOLLY/WELLS 7 2(9-13), 2(10-10), 3(3-13),
2(3-14)
MOLLY/MANFREDI 6 2(9-12), 1(9-20), 3(3-28)
LILLY/WELLS 6 1(3-13), 1(3-28)
HARLIE/GILLESPIE 6 1(2-27), 1(3-27)
MATT/KOPFMANN 6 1(4-18), 1(9-12)
WYATT/HAMPTON 6 2(9-20), 3(10-11), 1(11-1)
CASEY/CUSTER 6 3(2-27), 3(2-27), 1(2-28), 3(3-28)
REBA/CLINTON 5 2(9-26), 1(10-10)
JEWEL/SAWYERS 5 3(10-31),2(10-31), 2(11-1)
SHADES/GOURLEY 4 3(9-12), 1(9-13)
WILLY/SMITH 4 3(9-13), 1(3-14)
CHIP/GILLESPIE 3 1(3-27)
RHINDER/ALLEN 3 1(9-20)
LEVI/ENDICOTT 3 1(4-18)
GRIFFIN/PARK 3 1(9-19)
GATOR/BURKHART 3 2(10-11), 3(11-1)
FESTUS/HOLLAND 3 2(9-27), 3(3-6)
ACE/GRIZZELL 3 1(3-7)
THUNDER/JONES 3 1(3-28)
ANGUS/POWER 2 2(2-28)
SONNY/SNYDER 2 2(2-28)
MACK/DOUGHTY 2 2(4-18)
LEO/CUSTER 2 2(10-10)
LILLY/MITCHELL 2 2(10-11)
PENNY/WATTS 2 2(9-20)
SKIP/DOUGHTY 2 2(10-31)1
TOBY/SHICK 2 2(11-1)
SAM/ANDERSON 2 2(3-7)
LUCY/HOLLAND 1 3(10-10)
HAM/HOPKINS 1 3(9-20)
GUS/FLORY 1 3(2-28)
GEORGE/HOLLAND 1 3(2-28)
BUSTER/DOUGHTY 1 3(3-7)
GRACE/RYAN 1 3(3-27)

2006 – 2007 Final High Point

MARCH 25, 2006 – MARCH 18, 2007

Name of Dog Name of Owner Total
Mack Too Jim Doughty 27
Ranger’s Barshoe Angel Rick Meyer 17
I’m Gabbie Bruce Anderson 16
Simmons Fiddlin Filson Jerry Simmons 11
Outbak Jiggs Kirby Rust 11
Buddy’s Buster II Jim Doughty 11
Honky Tonk Icon Jerry Simmons 10
Honky Tonk Lily John Mitchell 9
Kansas Fiddlin Oscar Kenny Sloan 9
Sawyers Little Jewel Bob Sawyers 8
Dan-D’s Hole in the Head Anthony Reid 8
Bullet’s Brama Bull Gary Hampton SR 8
Sawyers Flash Point Bob Sawyers 7
Rawhide’s Blazin Thunder Ken Smith 7
Tekoa Mountain Dakota P Thomas 6
Tekoa’s Rising Angel Jim Gourley 6
Beeline Honkytonk Rick Manfredi 6
Mitchell’s Elhew Sage John Mitchell 6
High Flyin Fancy Alan Shick 6
Finishing Touch Missy Bruce Anderson 5
Southern Rep’s Katie Perry Smith 5
Tomoka’s Mendy Shades Jim Gourley 4
Ragtime Cowboy Joe Rick Manfredi 4
Gamefield’s Max Jim DeBaere 4
Rex’s Elhew Mattie Don Wells 3
MC’s Whatsup Jessie Kenny Sloan 3
Toby in Disguise Alan Shick 3
Sport’s Last Dance Art Brake 3
Dutchman’s Molly Doll Don Wells 3
Sandy Jim Doughty 3
Encico’s Barshoe Blue Phil Taunton 2
Julie’s Thunder Billy Burkhart 2
MC’s Whats Up Jackie Kenny Sloan 2
The Kansas Outlaw Bob Power 2
Southern Rep’s Dot John Mitchell 2
Double J Mark Gillespie 2
Dudley’s Midnight Mist Art Brake 2
Bailey’s Drywood Billie Larry Bailey 2
Fast Draw Peter Brian Sutherland 2
Dancer’s Mark Shadow Randy Jacobs 2
Pretty Boy Prince 2
Mattman Running Kyle Kopfmann 2
Southern Rep’s Redd Gaylord Kisner 2
Crown Royal C J Jim DeBaere 2
Kansas Power Ranger Donny Truelove 1
Evans Pride’s Duder Zebulan Evans 1
Ranger’s Kissme Kate Jane Brugge 1
Mack’s Trace Jason Hamlin 1
Dan-D’s Castaway Missy Anthony Reid 1
Honky Tonk Chaz Donny Truelove 0
Ranger’s Hey Mister Ron Boyd 0
Endecott’s Levi Strauss Gary Endecott 0
Little Awesome Ace Artie Rosner 0
Hammer’s Last Stand Rick Manfredi 0
Southern Rep’s Jump Gaylord Kisner 0
Outlaw Jessie James Alan Shick 0
Sugar Magnolia Mae Kirby Rust 0
Jimmy Speed Wagon Bob Clark 0

2005 – 2006 Final High Point

Dog Owner Pts
22x Ch Ranger’s Barshoe Angel Rick Meyer 50
3x Ch Sawyers Little Jewel Bob Sawyers 27
3x Ch Tomoka’s Mendy Shades Jim Gourley 27
2x Ch Buddy’s Buster II Jim Doughty 16
Rawhide’s Blazin Thunder K Smith/R Meyer 14
5x Ch I’m Gabbie (retired) Bruce Anderson 13
1x Ch Tekoa’s Mountain Dakota Thomas/Gourley 12
1x Ch Double J Mark Gillespie 12
Outbak Jiggs K Rust/J Debaere 10
1x Ch Honky Tonk Chaz Don Truelove 10
1x Ch Honky Tonk Icon Jerry Simmons 10
1x Ch Mitchell’s Elhew Sage John Mitchell 9
3x Ch Mack Too Jim Doughty 9
2x Ch The Kansas Outlaw Bob Power 8
2x Ch Kansas Fiddlin Oscar Kenny Sloan 8
Simmons Fiddlin Filson Jerry Simmons 8
Julie’s Thunder (Gator) Billy Burkhart 8
Honky Tonk Lilly John Mitchell 7
1x Ch Miss Julie Jones Billy Burkhart 6
Southern Rep’s Lucy Don Wells 6
MC’s What’s Up Jackie L McGuire/K Sloan 5
Ragtime Cowboy Joe Rick Manfredi 5
Sawyer’s Flash Point Bob Sawyers 5
1x Ch Encico’s Barshoe Sassy Phil Taunton 4
Little Lena Lou Cliff Clinton 4
Mattman Running Kyle Kopfmann 4
Can Do Sue J Brugge/R Meyer 4
Southern Rep’s Jump G Kisner/M Moore 3
Hard Mountain Mack Mark Gentile 3
Bullet’s Bramha Bull Gary Hampton SR 3
1x Ch Tekoa’s Rising Angel Jim Gourley 3
2x Ch Big Delivery Fly John Mitchell 3
Herring’s Misty Jade Herring/Colegrove 3
Rawhide’s Blazin Shorty Ron McAfee 3
Finishing Touch Missy Bruce Anderson 3
Pete’s Little Penny Don Chouteau 3
Page Four Radar Brian House 3
1x Ch Sawyer’s Little Cos Bob Sawyers 2
Sawyer’s Little Dutch Bob Sawyers 2
1x Ch Rex’s Elhew Matti Don Wells 2
Sport’s Last Dance (Precious) Art Brake 2
MC’s WhatsUp Jessie L McGuire/K Sloan 2
Finishing Touch Phred Bruce Anderson 2
Dutchman’s Molly Doll Don Wells 2
Southern Rep’s Casino G Kisner/M Moore 2
8x Ch Southern Rep’s Redd G Kisner/M Moore 2
Rebel (pending) Koby Price 2
Hammer’s Last Stand (JR) Rick Manfredi 2
Endecott’s Levi Strauss Gary Endecott 2
Showtime’s Peter the Great Nathan Irvin 2
Top Gun Hershey Chris Clement 2
Encico’s Barshoe Blue Phil Taunton 2
Sky with Diamonds Stanley Snyder 2
5x Ch Honky Tonk Rack E Medlin/R Meyer 1
Little Awesome Ace Artie Rosner 1
Black’s Augustus Bondhu Larry Black 1
Price’s Ridge Runner Koby Price 1
Gamefield’s Max S Eisenhauer 1
Gunner Bob Power 1
Jimmy Speed Wagon Bob Clark 1
4th place – no pts awarded
1x Ch Southern Rep’s Dot John Mitchell 0
1x Ch Moe White Smoke Cliff Clinton 0
Rosco D Dawg Don McCool 0
1x Ch Dan-D’s Castaway Missy Tony Reid 0
Dan-D’s Hole in the Head Tyler Grace 0
Red Neck Sue Jim Klucas 0
Southern Rep’s Katie Perry Smith 0
Toby In Disguise Alan Shick 0
Sly Mark Gillespie 0

2004 – 2005 Final High Point

MISSOURI – KANSAS REGIONAL PTS
3/20/2004 – 3/20/2005

Dog Owner Points
2x Ch Mack Too Jim Doughty 31
19x Ch Ranger’s Barshoe Angel Rick Meyer 30
5x Ch Simmons Railroad Sid Jerry Simmons 20
Mitchell’s Elhew Sage John Mitchell 15
1x Ch Moe White Smoke Cliff Clinton 14
1x Ch Keota Ally Matt Harris 13
1x Ch Buddy’s Buster II Jim Doughty 12
3x Ch Snakefoot Elhew Belle John Mitchell 11
5x Ch I’m Gabbie Bruce Anderson 11
1x Ch Kansas Fiddlin Oscar Ken Sloan 11
8x Ch Southern Rep’s Redd Gaylord Kisner 10
Honky Tonk Icon Jerry Simmons 10
2x Ch Big Delivery Fly John Mitchell 10
2x Ch The Kansas Outlaw Bob Power 10
5x Ch Honky Tonk Rack Medlin/Meyer 9
1x Ch Double J Mark Gillespie 8
Ragtime Cowboy Joe Rick Manfredi 8
Dudley’s Midnight Mist Art Brake 8
MC’s What’s Up Jackie Larry McGuire 8
1x Ch Sonny Flat’s April Al Forbes 7
1x Ch Tomoka’s Mendy Shades Jim Gourley 7
1x Ch Sawyer’s Little Cos Bob Sawyers 6
Honky Tonk Chaz Don Truelove 6
2x Ch Little Bud’s Repeat Don Chouteau 6
Can Do Sue Jane Brugge 6
Pete’s Little Penny Don Chouteau 6
Mattman Running Kyle Kopfmann 6
2x Ch Rawhide’s Blazin Josie Ken Smith 5
1x Ch Southern Rep’s Katie Perry Smith 5
Vern Fiddling Rock Don Cunningham 5
1x Ch Encico’s Barshoe Sassy Phil Taunton 5
1x Ch Dan-D’s Castaway Missy Tony Reid 5
1x Ch Sawyers Little Jewel Bob Sawyers 5
1x Ch Rex’s Elhew Matti Don Wells 5
Southern Rep’s Jump Gaylord Kisner 4
Tekoa’s Mountain Dakota Thomas/Gourley 4
MC’s WhatsUp Jessie Larry McGuire 4
1x Ch Bailey’s Drywood Billie Larry Bailey 4
Hard Mountain Mack Mark Gentile 3
Honky Tonk Fid Larry McGuire 3
1x Ch Southern Rep’s Dot John Mitchell 3
Bloomer’s Seabiscuite(sold) Kirby Rust 3
Miss Julie Jones Billy Burkhart 3
3x Ch Bailey’s Elhew Riley Larry Bailey 3
Southern Rep’s Wilahena Perry Smith 3
1x Ch Southern Rep’s Lucy Don Wells 3
Plum Creek’s Hardy John Christian 3
Tekoa’s Rising Angel Jim Gourley 3
Redneck Sue Jim Klucas 3
Mert Tony Rehmert 3
Finishing Touch Phred Bruce Anderson 2
Bob’s Strong Medicine Mike Bromley 2
Julie’s Thunder Billy Burkhart 2
Tekoa’s Pinekone Aggie (deceased) Jim Gouley 2
2x Ch Belles Gate Keeper Gary Hampton 2
Sonny Flat’s Snap Two Al Forbes 2
Endicott’s Levi Strauss Gary Endicott 2
Sport’s Last Dance (precious) Art Brake 2
Brave’s Cherokee Warrior Gary Hampton 1
Bob’s Running Whiskey Brad Goddard 1
Ogg’s First Brake Jeff Rinderer 1
Lasley’s Sugar Troy Lasley 1
2x Ch Southern Rep’s Mick (sold) Jim DeBaere 1
Whirlwind’s Little Bert Chad Stotts 1
May Tim Colegrove 1
Coop’s Creek Junie Mark Gillespie 1
Dutchman’s Molly Doll Don Wells 1
Missouri White Lightning Rick Manfredi 1
Little Lena Lou Cliff Clinton 1
Doc’s Strong Delivery Mike Bromley 1
4th place – no points obtained
Mack’s Trace Hamlin
1x Ch KCK’s Outlaw Kid (regional qualified) Clayton Carr
Quail Quest Going For the Gold Tim Thornton
Shown’n My Spirit Mark Gillespie
Duke of Husker Weiland
Encico’s Barshoe Blue Phil Taunton
Sawyer’s Little Dutch Bob Sawyers
Silverstrike Rio Bob Ulmer
Wyatt’s Moesgaard Mist JH Jim Wyatt
Dudley’s Fiddlin’ Doc Brian Dusin
Texakan Elhew Floyd John Mitchell

2011 Regional Winners

2011 MO KAN REGIONAL ELIMINATION TRIAL

The MOKAN Regional Elimination trial was held on April 16 and 17, 2011 at the Quail Creek Hunting Preserve in Prescott, KS. We wish to thank Mr. Gary Endecott, the owner and manager of Quail Creek for again being an excellent host. Sunday morning the top eight dogs from each field competed for the final six spots in three braces to determine the four regional placements.

A total of 48 dogs ran in 2 fields Saturday. Winners on A field were: Finishing Touch Missy and handler, Bruce Anderson with 872.5, Mack Too and handler, Jim Doughty with 807.3 and Sandy’s Buster III and handler Jim Doughty with 776.5.

Placements for the B field qualification round went to: Simmons Attirail Sue and handler Jerry Simmons with 926.5 points, Sawyers Big Chase and handler Bob Sawyers with 833.1 points, and Beeline Honkytonk and handler Rick Manfredi with 753 points.

The top six handlers and dogs were top left to right; Mark Gillespie and Chipp’s Southern Alibi, Bob Power and Power’s Moonshine, Jamie Custer and JC’s Casey Girl, Gary Hampton Jr. and Bull’s Wyatt Earp, Bob Sawyers and Sawyers Big Chase, and Jim Doughty and Buddy’s Buster II.

The Regional winner was Bob Power with Power’s Moonshine who finished with 1067 points in the final hour run against Mark Gillespie and Chip’s Southern Alibi who finished with 733.5 points. Second runner up went to Jamie Custer and Casey and third runner up went to Gary Hampton Jr. and Wyatt. Congratulations for a job well done!

2009 Regional Winners

First Place: Sawyers Little Jewel owned by Bob Sawyers

Second Place: Simmon’s Dancing Diesel owned by Gerald Simmons

On left: Third Place: Bob Powers and The Kansas Outlaw

On right: Herring’s Misty Jade owned by Tim Colgrove and handled by Steve Herring

Final 6 dogs and handlers: 1st Sawyers/Jewel, 2nd Simmons/Diesel, 3rd Powers/Bullett, 4th Jade/Herring, 5th Manfredi/Cowboy and 6th Wheeler/Levi

2008 Regional Winners

2008 MO-KAN REGIONAL FINALS
April 19th, 2008

Place Name of Dog Owner
1 The Kansas Outlaw Power
2 Beeline Honkeytonk Manfredi
3 Hammer’s Last Stand Manfredi
4 Rawhide Blazin Shorty Clinton

Thanks to all of those who helped make this a success. We look forward to seeing you all in the Fall 2008.

2008 Missouri – Kansas Regional Elimination Winners

1st – The Kansas Outlaw – Bob Power
1st Runnuer Up – Beeline Honkytonk – Rick Manfredi
2nd Runner Up – Hammer’s Last Stand – Rick Manfredi
3rd Runner Up – Rawhides Blazin Shorty – Rick Meyer

From Right to Left:
Rick Manfredi with Beeline Honkytonk
Rick Meyer, Mark Gillespie, Bob Power
Brent Wheeler with Bailey’s Drywood Billie

2006 Regional Winners

Standing – Larry Bailey, MO/KAN President
Winner – 5x Ch I’m Gabbie
Marilyn & Bruce Anderson

RU – 4x Ch Tomoka’s Mendy Shades
(was also RU 2006 High Point Dog)
Jim Gourley

3rd place – Ch Southern Rep’s Dot
John Mitchell

4th place – 3x Sawyers Little Jewel
Bob Sawyers

 


 

 

Our big winner of the day was 5x Ch I’m Gabbie owned and handled by Bruce Anderson of Overbrook, Kansas. Gabbie finished looking as fresh as she did when she started on Saturday running a great brace. When she shows up without her “coat” she is ready to roll!

Gabbie completed her 1st championship on September 15, 2001. In the 2004 Regional Elimination she placed 1st Runner Up. She has earned a total of 5 championships.

4x Ch Tomoka’s Mendy Shades was 1st Runner Up. Owned and handled by Jim Gourley of Topeka, Kansas. Shades earned his 1st championship on October 17, 2000. Shades was our Runner Up High Point Dog of the Region this year! He is an outstanding competitor covering the field with determination and style.

1x Ch Southern Rep’s Dot was in the 3rd place spot. Owned and handled by John Mitchell of Wichita, Kansas this is a great pair of competitors!

3x Ch Sawyers Little Jewel was in the 4th place spot. Owned and handled by Bob Sawyers of Excelsior Spring, Missouri. Jewel has been on a roll in the region all of 2005 & 2006. She also tied to RU High Point dog of the Region and this placement was no surprise to any of us who have competed with her.

Honky Tonk Lily rolled into to 5th place showing that she is an up and coming winner in the Region. Owned and handled by John Mitchell of Wichita, Kansas.

2x Ch Big Delivery Fly finished 6th place. After just finishing up a bout with motherhood she shows that girls can get it done! Owned and handled by John Mitchell, Wichita, Kansas – somehow I seem to be repeating myself!!

A big thanks to all that competed and especially to those who helped make this a successful trial.

Larry Bailey for worrying over all the little details, all the boys from the Salina Club who had everything layed out for a great trial, our judges from Nebraska and the great job our bird planter Josh Weiand did! to all of those who helped run score cards, check totals, collect birds, fill bikes with gas and stay until the last picture was taken and especially all the great moments that goes into making a memorable trial!